Durham County Schools A.A. Championships Records

Junior Girls
Event Time/Distance Name Association Year
100m 12.5 S. Holstrom Easington 1970
D. Kerr Wearside 1991
200m 25.5 P. Jones Easington 1978
800m 2.15.00 K. Johns Wearside 1994
1500m 4.36.4 E. Alberts Gateshead 1994
75m Hurdles 11.5 S. Coleby Durham Central 2004
Relay 52 Durham Central 2004
High Jump 1.65 A. Bateman Gateshead 2015
Long Jump 5.27 C. Gill Derwentside 2006
Shot 11.02 K.Hutton Gateshead 2003
Discus 32.32 A. Maddison Durham Central 2003
Javelin 38.1 S. Metcalfe Durham Central 1974
Pole Vault
Hammer 20.14 A. Lamb Easington 2015
Junior Boys
100m 11.5 A. Todd South West Durham 2003
A. Dalby Gateshead 2003
200m 23.6 P. Goessen South Tyneside 2005
E Crawford South West Durham 2015
300m 37.4 W. Curtis Gateshead 2014
400m 52.0. C. Glanville West Wearside 2001
800m 2.05.0 M. Crompton South Tyneside 1994
1500m 4.13.5 L. Clark South Tyneside 2010
80m Hurdles 11.8 D. Brown West Wearside 2005
Relay 48.5 Gateshead 2014
High Jump 1.86 P. Collins Darlington 2004
Long Jump 6.15 J. Jameson Easington 1973
Triple Jump 12.54 G. Jackson Durham Central 2000
Shot 15.53 G. Hodgson Durham Central 1972
Discus 36.08 A. Rutland Wearside 1990
Javelin 51.58 J. Deacon-Brown South West Durham 1998
Pole Vault 2.92 S. Newstead Derwentside 1971
Hammer 57.28 R. Thompson Wearside 1996
Intermediate Girls
Event Time/Distance Name Association Year
100m 12.50 S.Smith South Tyneside 1970
200m 25.30 A. Piggford Wearside 1978
300m 40.70 N. Pearson Easington 2006
800m 2.12.8 L. Glanville Derwentside 1999
1500m 4.31.6 K. Avery South West Durham 2008
3000m 10.12.3 B. Taylor Darlington 1990
80m Hurdles 11.80 L. Turner South Tyneside 2013
300m Hurdles 44.50 L. McMichael Darlington 2004
Relay 50.30 South Tyneside 1992
High Jump 1.68 K. Chaytors Durham Central 1975
Long Jump 5.75 A. Forrester Wearside 1991
Triple Jump 12.26 E. Gargan Durham Central 2015
Shot 12.02 J. Potts Easington 1972
Discus 37.94 L. Tucker Gateshead 2002
Javelin 43.18 G. Hornby South Tyneside 1988
Pole Vault 2.90 I. Rockett Gateshead 2015
Hammer 35.43 K. Wilson Gateshead 2004
Intermediate Boys
100m 10.90 M. Davidson West Wearside 2007
200m 22.30 J. Anderson Easington 1991
400m 49.50 G. Ankers Durham Central 1998
800m 1.56.4 P. Stanton South Tyneside 2005
1500m 3.58.6 M.Hassan Wearside 1999
3000m 8.30.9 K.Newton Wearside 1979
100m Hurdles 13.70 N. Wood South Tyneside 2010
400m Hurdles 56.40 L. Robson West Wearside 2003
Steeple Chase 4.21.5 D. Jameson Wearside 1969
Relay 45.00 Gateshead 1994
High Jump 2.02 P. Collins Darlington 2006
Long Jump 6.73 P. Allen West Wearside 2005
Triple Jump 14.40 G. Jackson Durham Central 2002
Shot 14.94 G. Hodgson Durham Central 1973
Discus 46.50 N Anderson Gateshead 1972
Javelin 59.92 J. Deacon-Brown South West Durham 2000
Pole Vault 4.34 M. Christie Wearside 2000
Hammer 66.50 R. Thompson Wearside 1998