County Cross Country

Durham County Schools’ Cross-Country Championships

Date: Saturday 19 January 2019.

Photos: Click Here 

Results:

Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group:  Year 7 Girls 7 Boys
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 1 2 4 9 12 21 49 1st 1 Alex Boyer Darlington
Derwentside 3 22 28 35 45 47 180 2 Elwood Kelley Darlington
Durham Central 6 7 13 15 24 25 90 2nd 3 Shay Renwick Derwentside
Easington 42 43 44 49 57 58 293 4 Josh Scott Darlington
Gateshead 11 14 17 18 23 34 117 5 Will Hutchinson South West Durham
South Tyneside 51 52 54 56 59 0 272 6 Sam Mason Durham Central
South West Durham 5 8 16 20 31 32 112 3rd 7 Aiden Wilkinson Durham Central
Wearside 19 38 40 53 0 0 150 8 Frazer Wallace South West Durham
West Wearside 10 27 39 48 0 0 124 9 Matthew Vest Darlington
10 Addis Dore West Wearside
11 Ollie Harrison Gateshead
12 Louis Brett Darlington
13 Harry Stewart Durham Central
14 Sam Punn Gateshead
15 Timmy Crompton Durham Central
16 Rory Hurt South West Durham
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Year 7 Girls
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 14 22 24 29 35 0 124 1 Charlotte Dillon Durham Central
Derwentside 4 8 32 44 0 0 88 2 Ella Jones Durham Central
Durham Central 1 2 10 16 23 30 82 2nd 3 Annabel Milburn Gateshead
Easington 15 40 46 53 0 0 154 4 Isla Fishwick Derwentside
Gateshead 3 5 6 7 11 21 53 1st 5 Aoife Bell Watson Gateshead
South Tyneside 17 20 25 28 52 0 142 6 Ellie Fellows Gateshead
South West Durham 18 27 37 41 42 43 208 3rd 7 Abigail Thornley Gateshead
Wearside 9 12 50 54 59 60 244 8 Isla Wilkie Derwentside
West Wearside 13 19 38 51 53 56 230 9 Jessica Greggs Wearside
10 Amber Mcauley-Zechner Durham Central
11 Millie Clark Gateshead
12 Lucy Mutch Wearside
13 Sophie Leonard West Wearside
14 Tori Buckley Darlington
15 Izzy Ward Easington
16 Mia Humphries Durham Central
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Junior Girls
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 7 24 29 53 54 60 227 1 Lucy Scothern West Wearside
Derwentside 8 13 21 26 46 47 161 2 Katie Francis Gateshead
Durham Central 4 10 14 17 23 30 98 2nd 3 Ciara Thornley Gateshead
Easington 52 58 66 67 73 0 316 4 Freya Gibson Durham Central
Gateshead 2 3 5 6 11 12 39 1st 5 Abigail Thwaites Gateshead
South Tyneside 15 18 34 35 50 51 203 6 Freya Clarkson Gateshead
South West Durham 9 19 20 22 27 31 128 3rd 7 Mia Wetherill Darlington
Wearside 28 48 0 0 0 0 76 8 Hannah Bowyer Derwentside
West Wearside 1 16 33 38 63 65 216 9 Annabelle Cooper South West Durham
10 Jessica Peart Durham Central
11 Jessica Milburn Gateshead
12 Anya Crowder Gateshead
13 Alix Walton Derwentside
14 Kathryn Lee Durham Central
15 Jessica Ord South Tyneside
16 Elizabeth McKinnon West Wearside
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Junior Boys
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 7 19 20 26 30 10 112 2nd 1 Christopher Perkins West Wearside
Derwentside 6 17 46 54 59 0 182 2 Brandon Pye West Wearside
Durham Central 8 11 14 18 22 44 117 3rd 3 Dillon Revell Easington
Easington 3 51 52 60 0 0 166 4 Daniel Richardson South West Durham
Gateshead 5 12 15 16 21 24 93 1st 5 Theo Barron Gateshead
South Tyneside 9 13 25 27 29 32 135 6 Scott Thompson Derwentside
South West Durham 4 23 49 50 55 56 237 7 Sam Rhodes-Dauber Darlington
Wearside 28 34 35 41 0 0 138 8 Noah Glanville Durham Central
West Wearside 1 2 20 36 58 0 117 9 Harry Ayre South Tyneside
10 Dylan Wilson Darlington
11 William Henderson Durham Central
12 James Mason-Douglas Gateshead
13 Benjamin Giles South Tyneside
14 Daniel Laidler Durham Central
15 Will Seager Rooke Gateshead
16 Angus Milne Gateshead
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Intermediate Girls
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 9 15 17 20 23 25 109 3rd 1 Nicole Phillips Easington
Derwentside 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 2 Emily Chong Durham Central
Durham Central 2 4 13 18 22 30 89 1st 3 Lydia James West Wearside
Easington 1 57 58 0 0 0 116 4 Anna Pigford Durham Central
Gateshead 6 8 14 19 21 26 94 2nd 5 Amy Leonard West Wearside
South Tyneside 28 32 38 39 42 45 224 6 Rebecca Wren Gateshead
South West Durham 7 11 16 40 44 54 172 7 Tess Graham South West Durham
Wearside 12 24 48 0 0 0 84 8 Cecilia Reid Gateshead
West Wearside 3 5 36 52 55 0 151 9 Harriet Rogers Darlington
10 Erin Bowyer Derwentside
11 Chloe Louise Fairclough South West Durham
12 Lara Greggs Wearside
13 Eve Whitley Durham Central
14 Amy Drummond Gateshead
15 Megan Noble Darlington
16 Beth Wilson South West Durham
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Intermediate Boys
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 4 7 8 14 16 17 66 1st 1 Henry Johnson West Wearside
Derwentside 18 25 47 55 0 0 145 2 Will Bellamy West Wearside
Durham Central 5 9 15 20 24 30 103 2nd 3 Daniel Joyce Gateshead
Easington 38 0 0 0 0 0 38 4 Dan Boyer Darlington
Gateshead 3 29 32 39 40 41 184 5 Sam Gibson Durham Central
South Tyneside 6 35 49 42 43 46 221 6 Jamie Barnshaw South Tyneside
South West Durham 11 13 31 52 0 0 107 7 Adam Russell Darlington
Wearside 19 21 22 23 33 36 154 8 John Russell Darlington
West Wearside 1 2 10 12 37 44 106 3rd 9 Charlie Phillips Durham Central
10 David Race West Wearside
11 Joshua Wraith South West Durham
12 Chris Coulson West Wearside
13 Thomas Wraith South West Durham
14 Ciaran Lines Darlington
15 Peter Cook Durham Central
16 Izaak Taylor Darlington
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Senior Boys
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Cameron Thomas Durham Central
Derwentside 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 Ben Horsfield Durham Central
Durham Central 1 2 3 6 8 0 20 3 Will Lindsay Durham Central
Easington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 Archie Hunt South West Durham
Gateshead 9 0 0 0 0 0 9 5 Oliver Barrett West Wearside
South Tyneside 7 10 0 0 0 0 17 6 Joshua Erlebach Durham Central
South West Durham 4 11 0 0 0 0 15 7 Matthew Appleby South Tyneside
Wearside 12 0 0 0 0 0 12 8 Alfie Phillips Durham Central
West Wearside 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 9 Tom Rutherford Gateshead
10 Max Tyrie South Tyneside
11 Caleb Ellis South West Durham
12 Rowan James Wearside
13
14
15
16
Durham Schools Athletics Association
Cross Country Results Sheet
Age Group: Senior Girls
Date: 19th January 2019
Team Team Positions( Top Six Finishers) Team Total  Placings Positions Name Area
Darlington 1 4 0 0 0 0 5 1 India Pentland Darlington
Derwentside 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 Eva Hardie West Wearside
Durham Central 14 15 16 0 0 0 45 3 Sarah Knight Sunderland
Easington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 Ellie Phillips Darlington
Gateshead 7 10 13 0 0 0 30 5 Sophie Robson South Tyneside
South Tyneside 5 6 11 12 17 0 51 6 Emily Jones South Tyneside
South West Durham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 Amy Baker Gateshead
Wearside 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 Eve Quinn West Wearside
West Wearside 2 8 9 0 0 0 19 9 Eve Southern West Wearside
10 Ishbel Speirs Gateshead
11 Hannah Holman South Tyneside
12 Jessica Holman South Tyneside
13 Jasmine Crang Gateshead
14 Laura Hopper Durham Central
15 Sophie Emmerson Durham Central
16 Lucia Speed Durham Central

Please click here for the results: County-cross-country-Results-Sheet-2018

Age Group:  Year 7 Girls
Distance 2.43km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Freya Clarkson Gateshead 10;40
2 Jessica Peart Durham Central 10:42
3 Ava Local Durham Central 10:52
4 Hannah Bowyer Derwentside 10:54
5 Tilly Abbott Wearside 11;02
6 Anya Crowder Gateshead  11:03
7 Rachel Mackenney Durham Central 11:03
8 Freya Gibson Durham Central 11:11
9 Katy Watson Gateshead 11:19
10 Heather Robinson West Wearside 11:20.
11 Helena Wyness Wearside
12 Adele Dry South West Durham
13 Poppy Barlow South West Durham
14 Emily Williamson Derwentside
15 Molly Anderson Derwentside
16 Jessica Milburn Gateshead
Age Group:  Year 7 Boys
Distance 2.43km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Daniel Richardson South West Durham 09:57
2 Dylan Wilson Darlington 10:01
3 Angus Milne Gateshead 10;03
4 George Wilkinson South West Durham 10:03
5 George Beevers West Wearside 10:05
6 Jordy Armstrong West Wearside 10:06
7 Benjamin Giles South Tyneside 10:09
8 Luke Bell Wearside 10:12
9 Sam Terry Durham Central 10:14
10 William Henderson Durham Central 10:15
11 Zach Twaddle Durham Central
12 Noah Glanville Durham Central
13 Alex O’Donnell South Tyneside
14 Tyler Easington
15 Daniel Pearn Easington
16 Brandon Pye West Wearside
Age Group: Junior Girls
Distance 3.13 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Emily Chong Durham Central 12:52
2 Amy Leonard West Wearside 13:08
3 Tess Graham South West Durham 13:18
4 Erin Keeler-Clark Central Durham 13:18
5 Cecilia Reid Gateshead 13:23
6 Katie Francis Gateshead 13:23
7 Lucy Scothern West Wearside 13:41
8 Nicole Phillips Easington 13:57
9 Scarlett Newby Durham Central 13:57
10 Abigail Thwaites Gateshead 14:06
11 Emily Salmon Durham Central
12 Ciara Thornley Gateshead
13 Beth Wilson South West Durham
14 Bethany Iveson South West Durham
15 Harriet Rogers Darlington
16 Mia Openshaw West Wearside
Age Group: Junior Boys
Distance 4.00 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 David Race West Wearside 15:28
2 Christopher Perkins West Wearside 15:45
3 Adam Russell Darlington 15:55
4 Peter Cook Durham Central 16:00
5 John Russell Darlington 16:05
6 Duncan Hughes Derwentside 16:11
7 Chris Coulson West Wearside 16:27
8 Ben Dowsett Durham Central 16:28
9 Dillon Revell Easington 16:29
10 Joshua Wraith South West Tyneside 16:33
11 Thomas Wraith South West Tyneside
12 Ryan Stewart South Tyneside
13 Freddie Langton South West Tyneside
14 Oliver McKenna Durham Central
15 Ben Underwood Gateshead
16 Theo Barron Gateshead
Age Group: Intermediate Girls
Distance 4.00 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 India Pentland South West Durham 16:05
2 Catherine Roberts Darlington 16:37
3 Lydia James West Wearside 17:15
4 Anna Pigford 17:35
5 Eva Hardie West Wearside 17:43
6 Ellie Phillips Darlington 17:48
7 Rebecca Wren Gateshead 18:13
8 Sophie Robson South Tyneside 18:34
9 Megan Noble Darlington 19:06
10 Chloe Fairclough South West Durham 19:37
11 Jessica Holman South Tyneside
12 Hannah Holman South Tyneside
13 Ishbell Speirs Gateshead
14 Jessica Levy Gateshead
15 Lara Greggs Wearside
16 Bethany Chapman South Tyneside
Age Group: Intermediate Boys
Distance 5.68 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Henry Johnson West Wearside 21;00
2 Sam Gibson Durham Central 21;36
3 Cameron Thomas South West Durham 22:01
4 Daniel Joyce Gateshead 22;23
5 Daniel Boyer Darlington 22;38
6 Jamie Barnshaw South Tyneside 22:53
7 James Roberts Darlington 23:01
8 Izaak Taylor Darlington 23:03
9 Joshua Mawer South West Durham 23:10
10 Alfie Phillips Durham Central 23:12
11 Matthew Appleby South Tyneside
12 JoshuaDavis Wearside
13 Liam Brittle Darlington
14 Will Lindsey Durham Central
15 Charles McIntosh Darlington
16 Ollie Barrett West Wearside
Age Group: Senior Boys
Distance 6.97 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Cameron Allen Durham Central 26:29
2 Max Harris Darlington 26:48
3 Jack Brown Gateshead 27:17
4 Sean Mackie Wearside 27:36
5 Matthew Phillips West Wearside 27:38
6 Ryan Watson South West Durham 27:41
7 Jonny Langley Durham Central  27:54
8 Joe Pomfret South Tyneside 27:56
9 Ben Horsfield Durham Central 28;11
10 James Martin South Tyneside 28:15.
11 Jacob Stephenson Durham Central
12 Joshua Erlebach Durham Central
13 Adam Middleton Wearside
14 Conal Tufnell South Tyneside
15 Jack Prowse Durham Central
16 Mitch Marshall Durham Central
Age Group: Senior Girls
Distance 4.00 km
Positions Name Area Time
1 Lucy-Erin Hunter Darlington 15:43
2 Sarah Knight Wearside 17:47
3 Eve Quinn West Wearside 19:56
4 Stella Jones Darlington 18:13
5 Hannah Short Derwentside 18;21
6 Molly Foggon Durham Central 18:31
7 Kezia Dowsett Durham Central 18:38
8 Laura Kirkham Darlington 18:49
9 Amy Jack Durham Central 19:19
10 Lisa Thornley Gateshead 19;48
11 Bridget Bradshaw Durham Central
12 Grace Curtis West Wearside
13 Imogen Coxon Durham Central
14 Lucy Grehan-Bradley Durham CEntral
15 Bethany Fitzsimmons Durham Central
16


Durham County Schools’ Cross-Country Championships

Date: Saturday 21 January 2017.

Venue: Barnard Castle School (Newgate, Barnard Castle, County Durham DL12 8UN)


Durham County Schools’ Cross-Country Championships Saturday 16th January 2016 (Meadowfield Sports Centre, Durham)

County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_9 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_8 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_7 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_6 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_5 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_4 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_3 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_2 County cross country Results Sheet 2016_Page_1