Combined Events

County Miniathlon (Monkton Stadium) Thursday 4 July 2019

Team Results

Position School Total Points
1 Carmel A 343
2 Durham Johnston A 308
3 Longfield A 296
4 Thorp Academy A 273
5 Whitburn A 260
6 Emmanuel A 250
7 Park View A 247
8 Durham Johnston B 247
9 Hermitage A 245
10 Kingsmeadow A 233
11 Carmel B 231
12 Emmanuel B 222
13 Longfield B 221
14 Kingsmeadow B 209
15 Whitburn B 202
16 Park View B 176
17 St Bedes 174
18 Hermitage B 173
19 Carmel C 123
20 Hebburn 83
21 St Leonards A 72
22 St Wilfreds 68
23 St Aidans 62
24 Carmel D 32
25 Hermitage C 24

Individual Results

Position Name No. Gender School Jump Score Points Throw Score Points Run Score Points Total Points
1st Grace Arthur 66 F Hebburn HJ 1.42 29 SP 7.8 27 80 11.8 27 83
2nd Ella Jones 7 F Hermitage A HJ 1.29 23 RB 35.62 27 600 1.52 30 80
3rd Rebecca Wilson 55 F St Wilfreds HJ 1.36 26 SP 6.76 19 150 22.6 23 68
4th Isla Fishwick 65 F St Bedes LJ 4.12 21 SP 6.06 16 150 20.6 30 67
5th Olivia Gilbert 39 F Carmel A LJ 4.33 23 SP 5.6 12 80 11.5 30 65
6th Leonie Howie 63 F St Bedes LJ 3.96 18 SP 5.95 14 80 11 35 65
7th Tori Buckley 56 F St Aidans HJ 1.21 19 SP 6.76 19 800 2.55 24 62
8th Libby Mercy 42 F Carmel B LJ 3.02 7 SP 8.45 28 80 12 25 60
9th Arianne Jones 20 F Durham Johnston A HJ 1.12 14 RB 31.15 20 80 12.2 23 57
10th Emily Hornsby 25 F Longfield A HJ 1.03 11 SP 6.83 20 150 21.5 25 57
11th Grace Maguire 21 F Durham Johnston A HJ 1.21 19 SP 6.39 17 800 3.07 20 56
12th Aneeka Kay 37 F Carmel A HJ 1.24 20 SP 5.7 12 600 2.07 23 55
13th Hazel Richardson 46 F Thorp Academy A LJ 3.44 12 SP 6.06 15 600 2 26 53
14th Phoebe Rose Dawson 45 F Carmel C LJ 3.11 8 SP 6.44 17 80 11.9 26 51
15th Kaelyn Jones 19 F Durham Johnston A HJ 1.12 14 RB 25.2 12 80 12 25 51
16th Kay Tones 31 F Whitburn A LJ 3.14 8 SP 7.17 22 80 12.1 21 51
17th Elingq Gineikaite 29 F Longfield B LJ 3.49 13 SP 6.43 17 80 12.6 19 49
18th Scarlett Dixon 15 F Emmanuel A LJ 3.66 15 RB 23.02 9 150 22.2 24 48
19th Rebecca Wraith 50 F Kingsmeadow A HJ 0.97 9 SP 4.97 7 80 11.4 31 47
20th Lucy Brown 24 F Durham Johnston B HJ 1.06 12 RB 29.84 18 800 3.16 17 47
21st Susanna Youlton 3 F Park View A HJ 1.12 14 SP 6.05 15 150 24.3 17 46
22nd Annabel Milburn 48 F Thorp Academy A LJ 3.34 11 SP 4.71 6 800 2.39 29 46
23rd Waleria Peplinska 38 F Carmel A LJ 3.05 8 SP 5.19 9 800 2.42 28 45
24th Impgen Williamson 33 F Whitburn A LJ 3.36 11 SP 7.07 21 800 3.33 12 44
25th Brooke Phillips 53 F Kingsmeadow B HJ 1.21 19 SP 4.61 5 150 23.8 19 43
26th Sophie Bewick 5 F Park View B HJ 1.06 12 SP 5.46 11 150 23.5 20 43
27th Isla Wikie 64 F St Bedes LJ 3.22 9 SP 4.08 3 800 2.35 30 42
28th Ellie Fellows 47 F Thorp Academy A LJ 3.29 10 SP 4.87 7 800 2.54 24 41
29th Melody Eje 16 F Emmanuel B SP 5.76 13 150 21.5 27 40
30th Phoebe Lewis 40 F Carmel B SP 6.47 17 150 22.5 23 40
31st Lucy Bainbridge 1 F Park View A HJ 1.12 14 SP 4.91 7 150 23.8 19 40
32nd Chloe Peacock 27 F Longfield A HJ 1.18 17 RB 22.56 8 80 12.9 15 40
33rd Alice McAdam 43 F Carmel C LJ 3.19 9 RB 26.82 14 600 2.2 16 39
34th Laura Armstrong 4 F Park View B LJ 3.11 8 SP 5.79 13 600 2.16 18 39
35th Hannah Ward 10 F Hermitage B LJ 3.28 10 RB 19.67 4 600 2.04 24 38
36th Trudy Johnson 34 F Whitburn B LJ 2.49 3 SP 7.17 22 600 2.28 13 38
37th Amelia Metcafe 36 F Whitburn B LJ 2.91 7 SP 6.03 14 150 24.7 17 38
38th Zara Gilroy 17 F Emmanuel B HJ 1.18 17 RB 19.36 3 150 24.3 17 37
39th Jess Davison 32 F Whitburn A LJ 3.12 8 SP 5.15 9 800 3.11 19 36
40th Rosie Barr 12 F Hermitage B LJ 3.26 10 SP 5.72 12 600 2.29 12 34
41st Georgia Dial 49 F Kingsmeadow A LJ 3.18 9 RB 21.64 7 80 12.8 17 34
42nd Fran Grant 52 F Kingsmeadow B HJ 1.12 14 SP 4.59 5 150 24.9 15 34
43rd Maddie Downing 2 F Park View A HJ 1.09 13 SP 4.58 5 80 12.9 16 34
44th Evie Warbrick 23 F Durham Johnston B LJ 3.4 11 RB 19.9 4 800 3.08 19 34
45th Katherine Wilson-Downs 41 F Carmel B LJ 2.84 6 SP 4.9 7 800 3.05 20 33
46th Eve Connor 44 F Carmel C HJ 1.12 14 SP 4.24 4 600 2.23 15 33
47th Milliw Clarke 14 F Emmanuel A SP 4.58 5 800 2.41 27 32
48th Laila Johnston 67 F Carmel D LJ 2.29 1 SP 5.05 8 150 22.6 23 32
49th Evie Spoor 51 F Kingsmeadow A LJ 3.15 8 SP 4.8 6 600 2.17 18 32
50th Louisa Scott 22 F Durham Johnston B LJ 3.22 9 RB 21.44 6 800 3.16 17 32
51st Samantha Wraith 35 F Whitburn B LJ 3.15 8 SP 5.5 11 80 13.2 13 32
52nd Millie Watson 13 F Emmanuel A LJ 2.58 4 RB 16.59 1 800 2.48 26 31
53rd Millie Spuhler 26 F Longfield A LJ 3.06 8 RB 19.25 4 800 3.11 18 30
54th Eve Pearson 28 F Longfield B LJ 2.93 7 RB 16.45 1 80 12.6 19 27
55th Holly Gray 8 F Hermitage A LJ 2.81 6 RB 21 6 80 13.2 13 25
56th Poppy Alderson 11 F Hermitage B LJ 2.38 2 SP 4.71 6 80 12.9 16 24
57th Holly F Hermitage C LJ 2.37 2 SP 5.01 8 80 13.1 14 24
58th Emily Robinson 30 F Longfield B LJ 2.58 4 RB 13.5 0 80 12.5 20 24
59th Hannah Kippon 54 F Kingsmeadow B HJ 0.97 9 RB 19.4 3 150 26.5 11 23
60th Sasher Latimer 6 F Park View B LJ 2.57 4 SP 4.64 5 80 13.5 11 20
61st Mollie Coadman 9 F Hermitage A LJ 2.5 3 RB 18.38 2 80 13 15 20
62nd Millie Kell 18 F Emmanuel B LJ 2.89 6 SP 4.99 7 80 14.7 5 18
63rd Ancer Lazervo 57 F St Leonards A LJ 2.89 6 RB 17.32 0 150 26 12 18
64th Maddison Hill 58 F St Leonards A LJ 2.81 6 SP 5.12 8 80 15.5 1 15
65th Alice Napier 59 F St Leonards A LJ 2.51 3 SP 4.56 5 80 14.2 7 15
1st Harry Seagrove 37 M Carmel A LJ 3.39 8 SP 9.54 35 80 10.04 31 74
2nd Tom Gilbertson 14 M Emmanuel A HJ 1.18 14 SP 10.1 35 80 12.3 17 66
3rd Aley Boyer 38 M Carmel A HJ 1.24 17 CB 47.92 17 800 2.28 27 61
4th Tom Grellier 18 M Emmanuel B LJ 4 16 SP 8.25 27 80 12.4 16 59
5th Alex Ballantyne 24 M Durham Johnston B LJ 4.36 20 SP 6.87 17 80 12 20 57
6th Ashton Harrison 25 M Longfield A LJ 3.76 13 SP 7.2 20 600 1.53 24 57
7th Leuven Baily McKeawn 27 M Longfield A HJ 1.15 12 SP 7.28 20 150 20.9 25 57
8th Quinn Morton 19 M Durham Johnston A LJ 4.28 19 CB 42.65 12 150 21.2 25 56
9th Wojcieh Tarwack 26 M Longfield A LJ 4.09 17 CB 43.75 13 80 11.04 25 55
10th Rohan Chapman 7 M Hermitage A HJ 1.18 14 SP 5.82 10 80 11.09 29 53
11th Harry Hodgen 30 M Longfield B HJ 1.15 12 SP 6.49 15 150 21.6 24 51
12th Aiden Wilkinson 20 M Durham Johnston A LJ 3.59 11 SP 6.03 12 800 2.3 27 50
13th Owen Eggleston 32 M Whitburn A LJ 3.31 7 SP 6.27 13 80 11 30 50
14th Sean Neave 48 M Thorp Academy A HJ 1.26 18 SP 5.55 9 150 22 44 49
15th Arran Cains 13 M Emmanuel A LJ 3.92 15 SP 5.99 11 800 2.41 22 48
16th Louie Tyres 50 M Kingsmeadow A HJ 1.24 17 SP 5.5 8 80 11.8 22 47
17th Luke Foster 1 M Park View A LJ 4.19 18 CB 31.21 2 800 2.34 26 46
18th Jake Toase 23 M Durham Johnston B HJ 1.24 17 CB 37.33 7 80 11.8 22 46
19th Sam Hogarth 31 M Whitburn A LJ 3 5 SP 7.58 22 80 12.02 18 45
20th Anthony Munda 54 M Kingsmeadow B LJ 3.13 6 SP 6.35 14 80 11.6 24 44
21st Zack Hills 16 M Emmanuel B LJ 3.33 7 SP 7.45 21 80 12.5 15 43
22nd Haydn Robinson 39 M Carmel A LJ 4.16 18 CB 23.03 0 150 21.1 25 43
23rd Fenic Couzens 3 M Park View A LJ 3.48 9 SP 5.89 11 150 22 22 42
24th Jack Whittaker 46 M Thorp Academy A HJ 1.15 12 SP 5.73 10 800 2.49 20 42
25th Jack Broadfoot 47 M Thorp Academy A LJ 3.41 8 SP 6.11 12 800 2.43 22 42
26th Josy Scott 41 M Carmel B HJ 1.24 17 CB 27.56 0 150 22 22 39
27th Hyrum Bundon 2 M Park View A LJ 3.5 10 SP 5.75 10 80 12.09 19 39
28th Ethan Kirk-Harding 4 M Park View B HJ 1.2 15 CB 27.95 0 600 1.54 24 39
29th Fabio Skeates 21 M Durham Johnston A LJ 3.5 10 CB 38.81 8 150 22.8 20 38
30th Joshua Milburn 28 M Longfield B LJ 3.78 13 SP 5.09 5 80 12.01 20 38
31st May Jackson 11 M Hermitage B HJ 1 7 CB 46.22 16 150 24.6 14 37
32nd George Breokspeddean 51 M Kingsmeadow A HJ 1.03 8 SP 5.99 11 600 2.05 18 37
33rd Dan Oxley 8 M Hermitage A LJ 3.51 10 CB 40.35 10 600 2.07 17 37
34th Leo Muir 49 M Kingsmeadow A HJ 1.22 16 CB 22.22 0 150 22.6 20 36
35th Sonny Lewins 52 M Kingsmeadow B LJ 3.18 6 SP 5.21 6 800 2.48 21 35
36th Hubett Lewandoski 40 M Carmel B HJ 1.18 14 CB 26.78 0 600 2 20 34
37th Charlie Trainor 33 M Whitburn A LJ 3.35 8 SP 4.48 1 150 21.5 25 34
38th James Thompson 35 M Whitburn B LJ 3.28 7 SP 4.92 4 80 11.08 22 33
39th Matthew Vest 29 M Longfield B LJ 3.68 12 SP 4.62 2 800 2.57 18 32
40th George Bowen 34 M Whitburn B LJ 3.03 5 SP 4.55 8 600 2.55 19 32
41st Joe Widdy 22 M Durham Johnston B LJ 3.62 11 CB 40.84 10 80 13 10 31
42nd Ethan Walker 53 M Kingsmeadow B LJ 3.29 7 SP 4.26 0 600 1.55 23 30
43rd Luke Wilson 9 M Hermitage A LJ 3.36 8 SP 4.37 1 800 2.47 21 30
44th Benjamin Todd 36 M Whitburn B LJ 2.85 3 SP 4.5 2 80 11.6 24 29
45th Ethan McNiclad 17 M Emmanuel B HJ 1.06 9 SP 6.69 16 25
46th James Grey 15 M Emmanuel A LJ 2.77 3 SP 4.54 2 800 2.51 20 25
47th Malachi Tindale 42 M Carmel B LJ 3.13 6 CB 40.13 10 150 26.3 9 25
48th Henry Fawcett 10 M Hermitage B LJ 3.07 6 SP 5.85 11 80 14 4 21
49th Harry Coyles 5 M Park View B HJ 1.09 10 CB 19.1 0 150 25.5 11 21
50th Dylan Brolls 12 M Hermitage B HJ 1 7 CB 31.05 2 80 13 10 19
51st Will Hollick 59 M St Leonards A LJ 3.47 9 CB 24 0 80 13.1 9 18
52nd George Jennings 6 M Park View B LJ 2.45 0 SP 4.06 0 600 2.13 14 14
53rd Justin Jacob 58 M St Leonards A LJ 2.12 0 CB 20.31 0 80 14.04 4 4
54th Archie Wearmouth 57 M St Leonards A LJ 2.36 0 CB 31.78 2 80 14 0 2

ESAA Combined Events Championships – North East Regional Final

University of York 22nd/23rd JUNE 2019

Junior Girls Durham 4th
Junior Boys Durham 1st
Inter Girls Durham 1st
Full Results ne19ce

Photos courtesy of Dave Bell and Andrew Local.

U14 Pentathlon Cancelled

The U14 Pentathlon on Wednesday 12 June at Monkton Stadium has been postponed due to the inclement weather forecast. We are sorry for any inconvenience.

URGENT

If anyone is interested in competing for the county in either HEPTATHLON, OCTATHLON OR DECATHLON can they contact John Robison at

 j.robison@tiscali.co.uk a.s.a.p.

Dates for 2019 County multi-event competitions.

County U15 Pentathlon  Yr 8/9  Wednesday 22nd May (Jarrow)

County U14 Pentathlon Yr 7/8   Wednesday 12th June (Jarrow)

North East Region Final   Sat / Sun; 23rd/ 24th June (York)

U13 Miniathlon   Yr 7  Thursday 4th July (Jarrow)

National Finals    Sat / Sun; 21st /22nd September  (Exeter)

U15 Durham Schools’ Combined Events Championships (Years 8/9)

‪Thursday 17th May‬ 2018 Venue (Monkton Stadium) Results: 2018 U15 Results

Carmel College (Darlington) won both the girls and boys team event.

Dates for 2018

U15 Durham Schools’ Championships (Years 8/9):‪Thursday 17th May‬ 2018 Venue: Monkton Stadium
U14 Durham Schools’ Championships (Years ‪7/8) Wednesday ‬ 5th June 2018 Venue: Monkton Stadium
North East Regional Championships – 23rd and ‪24th June 2018‬:  Venue: Middlesbrough Sports Village,.
U13 Durham Schools’ Miniathlon (Year 7): ‪Tuesday 3rd‬ July 2018 (am only) Venue: Monkton Stadium
National Finals 15th -‪16th September 2018‬ Venue: Bedford.

2017 Durham County Schools U14 Pentathlon  14 June 2017 Monkton Stadium (Jarrow)

U14 PENTATHLON RESULTS 2017

2017 Durham County Schools Combined Events Competitions

There are three competitions to be held this term:

U15 Pentathlon (Yr 8 and 9 students): Thursday 18th May 2017 @ Monkton Stadium (all day)

U14 Pentathlon (Yr 7 and 8 students): Wednesday 14th June 2017 @ Monkton Stadium (all day)

Year 7 Mini-Athlon: Tuesday 4th July 2017 @ Monkton Stadium (Morning)

These events always attract large numbers of students from a variety of schools across Durham County.

Each school may enter one girls team and one boys team in the Pentathlon competitions and one mixed team in the Mini-Athlon.
Each school must have at least one member of staff accompanying their teams who will also be required to assist with officiating etc. throughout the day.
Entry fees are £10 per team per competition.
If you require any further details please do not hesitate to contact me.  Also, information is available on the English Schools Website: http://www.esaa.net/ or https://www.esaa.net/schemes/minitri/minitri.html
Please read the attached information and get entries to me via EMAIL rskirrey@kingsmeadow.org.uk as soon as possible.
Feel free to forward this email on to any other schools you feel may be interested in getting involved.

I look forward to receiving your entries.

Thanks

Rachael Skirrey

(Durham County Schools Combined Events Team Manager)


County Year 7 Miniathlon

There were 19 teams competing this year which was great to see; a total of 56 girls and 59 boys.
Well done to Durham Johnston A Team who won the team competition.  Each member of the team will receive a Durham County Schools Miniathlon Certificate and a medal (gold).
Well done to first, second and third placed individual athletes (girls/boys) who will each receive a medal (gold,silver and bronze) and of course a certificate:
POS Name Number School
1 KIERA WILLIAMS 5 CARMEL B
2 KOZI IZUORA 31 HERMITAGE A
3 ISABELLE EDDY 52 EMMANUEL A
POS Name Number School
1 MAX BARKER 45 DURHAM JOHNSTON C
2 MATTHEW LUMB 46 ST LEONARDS A
3 WILL MCKENNA 15 DURHAMJOHNSTON A
For full results please click here:Mini-Athlon Results 2016

Missing Watch

A watch has been handed in from the year 7 & 8 pentathlon. If anyone has lost it if they should phone 07758000983.


Northern Inter-County Schools Combined Events Championships (Saturday/Sunday 25th/26th June 2016) Middlesrough Sports Village

For full results please click here: 


Durham County Schools Under 14 Pentathalon

JB INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 2016         JB TEAM RESULTS 2016          JG INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 2016             JG TEAM RESULTS 2016