About Us

The Durham County Schools’ Athletic Association (DCSAA) provides a wide range of competition for the young athletes who attend schools in County Durham. DCSAA is made up of  nine district associations, these are Darlington, Derwentside, Durham Central, Easington, Gateshead, South Tyneside, South West Durham, Wearside and West Wearside. Each holds its own Championships, which are used to select athletes to represent their district in the County Schools’ Championships.

DURHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Darlington Numbers 17, 18   Gateshead Numbers 11, 12
T & F Secretary: Mr A Liddle, Hurworth School T & F Secretary: Mr P Garraghan
C/C Secretary: Mr A Tatham, Hummersknott Academy C/C Secretary:
1 Carmel College 1 Cardinal  Hume & Gateshead College
2 Darlington School of Maths & Science 2 Emmanuel College
3 Education Village 3 Heworth School
4 Hurworth School 4 Joseph Swan
5 Hummersknott 5 Kingsmeadow
6 Longfield Academy 6 Lord Lawson
7 Polam Hall 7 St Thomas More
8 St Aidan`s C of E School 8 Thorp Academy
9 Whickham
Durham Central Numbers 7, 8 South Tyneside Numbers 9, 10
T & F Secretary: Mrs E Bell, St Leonard`s RC School T & F Secretary: Ms A Berry
C/C Secretary: role rotates annually C/C Secretary: as above
1 Belmont 1 Bolden Comprehensive School
2 Durham Community Business College 2 Harton
3 Durham High 3 Hebburn Comprehensive School
4 Durham Johnston School 4 Jarrow School
5 Durham School 5 Mortimer School
6 Ferryhill 6 South Shields Community School
7 Framwellgate Moor 7 St Joseph`s School
8 Fyndoune 8 St Wilfrid`s Academy
9 Hermitage 9 Whitburn Academy
10 St Leonard`s
11 Whitworth Park & 6th Form Centre
12 (New College)
Derwentside Numbers 5, 6   South West Durham Numbers 15, 16
T & F Secretary: Mr D Henderson, St Bede`s School T & F Secretary: Mr C Alderson, Barnard Castle School
C/C Secretary: as above C/C Secretary: as above
1 Consett Academy 1 Barnard Castle School
2 North Durham Academy 2 Bishop Barrington Sports College
3 St Bede`s RC School & 6th Form Centre 3 Greenfield
4 Tanfield School 4 King James School
5 Parkside
Easington Numbers 13, 14 6 St John`s RC School
T & F Secretary: Ms G Brown 7 Sedgefield
C/C Secretary: as above 8 Staindrop
1 Dene 9 Teesdale School
2 Easington 10 Wolsingham
3 Seaham 11 Woodham
4 Shotton Hall
5 St Bede`s
6 Wellfield West Wearside Numbers  1, 2
T & F Secretary: Mr J McKenzie, Biddick School
Wearside Numbers 3, 4 C/C Secretary: as above
T & F Secretary: Mr A Roberts, Farringdon School 1 Biddick
C/C Secretary: as above 2 Hetton
1 Academy 36Ø 3 Kepier
2 Castle View Academy 4 Oxclose
3 Farringdon Community Academy 5 Park View
4 Redhouse Academy 6 St Robert`s
5 St Aidan`s 7 Washington
6 St Anthony`s
7 Sandhill View
8 Southmoor Academy
9 Thornhill School
10 Venerable Bede

DCSAA holds County Championships in Cross-Country, Track and Field and Combined Events. These events are used to select athletes to represent Durham in the Inter-County and The English Schools’ Championships.